Physics 11 syllabus

Unit - 1 Mechanics (70 teaching hours)

1. Units and dimensions (3 Hours)
             - Need for measurements

             - System of units

             - S.I. unit

             - Precision and significant figures

             - Dimensions

             - Main uses of dimensional equations.

2. Vectors (6 Hours)
             - Graphical presentation of vectors

             - Addition and subtraction of vectors

             - Parallelogram, triangle and polygon laws of vectors

             - Resolution of vectors

             - Unit vectors

             - Scalar and vector products.

3. Kinematics (3 Hours)
             - Uniform and non-uniform motion

             - Average velocity and acceleration

             - Instantaneous velocity and acceleration

             - Equation of motion (graphical treatment)

             - Motion of a freely falling body

             - Relative velocity

             - Projectile motion.

4. Laws of Motion (8 Hours)
             - Newton's laws of motion

             - Inertia

             - Force

             - Linear momentum

             - Impulse

             - Conservation of linear momentum

             - Free-body diagrams

             - Solid frictions: Laws of solid friction and their verifications

             - Application of Newton's laws: Particles in equilibrium, dynamics of particles.

5. Work and Energy (4 Hours)
             - Work

             - Work done by a constant force and a variable force

             - Power

             - Energy: Kinetic energy

             - Work- energy theorem, Potential energy

             - Conservation of energy

             - Conservative and non-conservative forces

             - Elastic and inelastic collision.

6. Circular Motion (5 Hours)
             - Angular displacement, velocity and acceleration

             - Relation between angular and linear velocity and acceleration

             - Centripetal acceleration, centripetal force

             - Conical pendulum

             - Motion in a vertical circle

             - Motion of cars and cyclist round a banked track.

7. Gravitation (9 Hours)
            - Newton's laws of gravitation

            - Acceleration due to gravity, g

            - Mass and weight

            - Gravitational field strength

            - Variation in value of 'g' due to altitude, depth and rotation of earth

            - Weightlessness

            - Motion of a satellites: Orbital velocity, height and time period of a satellite, geostationary satellite, potential and       

               kinetic energy of a satellite

            - Gravitational potential: Gravitational potential energy

            - Escape velocity

            - Black holes.

8. Equilibrium (2 Hours)
Moment of forces/ Torque/ Torque due to a couple/ Center of mass/ Center of gravity/ Conditions of equilibrium.

9. Rotational Dynamics (8 Hours)
Rotation of rigid bodies/ Equation of angular motion/ Relation between linear and angular kinematics/ Kinetic energy of rotation of rigid bodies/ moment of inertia: Radius of gyration, Moment of inertia of a uniform rod/ Torque and angular acceleration for a rigid body/ Work and power in rotational motion/ angular momentum/ Conservation of angular momentum.

10. Elasticity (6 Hours)
Hooke's law: Force constant, Verification of Hooke's law/ Stress/ Strain/ Elasticity and plasticity/ Elastic modulus: Young modulus and its determination, Bulk modulus, Shear modulus, Poisson's ratio, Elastic potential energy.

11. Periodic Motion (6 Hours)
Oscillatory motion/ Circle of reference/ Equation of Simple Harmonic Motion (SHM)/ Energy in SHM/ Application of SHM/ Motion of a body suspended from coiled spring, angular SHM/ simple pendulum/ Damped oscillation/ Forced oscillation and resonance.

12. Fluid Mechanics (10 Hours)
Fluid statics: Density/ Pressure in a fluid/ Archimedes Principle/ Buoyancy
Surface tension: Molecular theory of Surface tension/ Surface energy/ Angle of contact and capillarity/ Measurement of coefficient of surface tension by capillary tube method.
Fluid Dynamics: Newton's formula for viscosity in a liquid/ Coefficient of viscosity/ Laminar and turbulent flow/ Poiseuille's formula (method of dimensions)/ Stokes law and its applications/ Measurement of viscosity of viscous liquid/ Equation of continuity/ Bernoulli's equation and its applications.

Unit-2 Heat and thermodynamics (40 teaching hours)

13. Heat and temperature (5 Hours)
Concept of temperature/ Thermal equilibrium, Thermal expansion: linear expansion, cubical expansions and their relation: Measurement of linear expansivity,
Liquid Expansion: Absolute and apparent expansion of liquid, Measurement of absolute expansivity by Dulong and Petit method.

14. Quantity of heat (5 Hours)
Heat capacity and specific heat capacity/ Newton's law of cooling/ Measurement of specific heat capacity of solids by the method of mixture and of liquids by the method cooling. Change of phases: Latent heat/ Specific latent heat of fusion, and vaporization and their measurements by the method of mixture.

15. Thermal properties of matter (8 Hours)
Equation of state: Ideal gas equation/ P-V diagram/ Molecular properties of matter/ Kinetic- molecular model of an ideal gas: Derivation of pressure exerted by gas, average translational kinetic energy of a gas molecule/ Boltzman constant, Root mean square speed/ Heat capacities: heat capacities of gases and solids.

16. Hygrometry (3 Hours)
Saturated and unsaturated vapor pressure/ Behavior of saturated vapor/ Boiling point/ Triple point and critical point/ Dew point, Absolute humidity/ Relative humidity and its determination.

17. Transfer of heat (4 Hours)
Conduction, Thermal conductivity and its determination by Searle's method/ Convection: convective coefficient Radiation: Ideal radiator/ Black body radiation/ Stefan-Boltzmann law. 

18. First law of thermodynamics (9 Hours)
Thermodynamic systems/ Work done during volume change, Heat and work/ Internal energy and First law of thermodynamics/ Thermodynamic processes: Adiabatic, Isochoric, Isothermal, Isobaric processes/ Heat capacities of ideal gas at constant pressure and volume and relation between them/ Isothermal and Adiabatic processes for an ideal gas.

19. Second law of thermodynamics (6 Hours)
Direction of Thermodynamic processes/ Second law of thermodynamics/ Heat engines/ Internal combustion engines: Otto Cycle, Diesel cycle/ Carnot cycle/ Kelvin temperature scale/ Refrigerators/ Entropy and disorder (introduction only)

 Unit-3 Geometrical Optics (20 teaching hours)

20. Photometry, Reflection at curved mirrors (2 Hours)
Convex and concave mirrors/ Image in Spherical mirrors, Mirrors formula/ Real and Virtual images.

21. Refraction at plane surfaces (3 Hours)
Laws of refraction: Refractive index/ Relation between refractive indices/ Lateral shift/ Total internal reflection and its applications/ critical angle/ optical fiber.

22. Refraction through prisms (3 Hours)
Minimum deviation/ Relation between Angle of prism, minimum deviation and refractive index / Deviation in small angle prism.

23. Lenses (4 Hours)
Spherical lenses/ thin lens formula/ Lens maker's formula/ Power of a lens/ Combination of thin lenses in contact.

24. Dispersion (3 Hours)
Spectrum/ Spectrometer/ Pure spectrum/ Dispersive power/ Achromatic lenses/ Condition for achromatic lenses in contact, Chromatic aberration Spherical aberration/ Scattering of light-blue color of the sky.

25. Optical instruments (5 Hours)
The human eye/ Defects of vision and their correction/ Visual angle/ Angular magnification/ Magnifier/ Camera/ Compound microscope, Astronomical Telescope (reflection and refractive type)

 Unit-4 Electrostatics (20 teaching hours)

26. Electrostatics, Electric field & Potential (13 Hours)
Electric charge: Electric charges/ Conductors and insulators/ Charging by induction, Coulomb's law- Force between two point charges, Force between multiple electric charges.
Electric fields/ Calculation of electric field due to point charges/ Field lines. Gauss Law: Electric Flux/ Gauss Law and its application: Field of a charged sphere, line charge, plane sheet of charge.
Potential and potential difference, Potential due to a point charge/ Equipotential lines and surfaces/ Potential gradient/ Potential energy, Electron volt.

27. Capacitance and dielectrics (7 Hours)
Capacitance and capacitor/ Charging and discharging of capacitor through a resistor/ Parallel plate capacitor/ Combination of capacitors/ Energy of charged capacitor/ Effect of a dielectric/ Molecular theory of induced charges/ Polarization and displacement.