IOE

IOE Syllabus for B.E./B.Arch. Entrance Examination Curriculum Subject: English                                                                               Full Marks: 22

Comprehension of reading passage on a variety of topics and style with special references: (i) General English and (ii) Technical English.

Grammars:

Familiarity with the following aspects:

Parts of Speech, Basic Grammatical Patterns/Structures, Tense and Aspects, Conditional sentences, Verbal: infinitives, Participles and Gerunds, Direct and Indirect Speech, Active and Passive Voice, Kinds of sentences, Transformation of sentences, Concord/Agreement, Vocabulary, Use of Prepositions, Idiomatic expressions, Punctuation, Phonemes and Phonetic Symbols, Word Stress.

Subject: Chemistry                                                                                    Full Marks: 20

Language of Chemistry & Physical Chemistry:

Symbols, formulate valency and chemical questions, Problems based on chemical equations (relation with weight and weight, and weight and volume.

Atomic Structure:

Study of Cathode rays, and discovery of electrons, Rutheford's X-ray scattering experiment and discovery of nucleus. Rutheford model of atom., Bohr model of atom, Elementary concept of quantum numbers, Electron configuration of the elements.

Electronics Theory to Valency:

Octet rule, Electrovalency, covalency and co-ordinate valency, General characteristics ionic and covalent compounds.

Oxidation and Reduction:

Classical definitions, Electronic interpretations of oxidation and reduction, Balancing of redox equations by oxidation number method.

Periodic Classification of Element:

Mendeleev's periodic Law, Periodic Properties viz. Ionization potential, electronegativity and atomic radii, and their variation in the periodic table; Equivalent weight and Atomic: Concept of equivalent weight, and its determination by hydrogen displacement method and oxide method, Concept of atomic weight, equivalent weight and valency, determination of atomic weight using Dulong and Petit's rule.

Molecular Weight and Mole:

Avogadro's hypothesis and its deductions, Avogadro number and concept of mole, Determination of molecular weight by Victor Meyer's method; Electro-Chemistry; Electrolytes and non-electrolytes, strong electrolytes and weak electrolytes, Faraday's laws of electrolysis, Solubility product principle and its application in qualitative analysis; Theories of Acids and Bases: Arrhenius theory, Bronsted and Lowry theory, Lewis theory; Volumetric Analysis Equivalent weights of acids, base and salts, Principles of acidimetry and alkalimetry, pH and pH scale.

Non-Metals:

Water: Hard water and soft water, Causes and removal of hardness of water;

Nitrogen and its Compounds: Nitrogen cycle, Preparation of ammonia and nitric acid in the lab, and their properties, Manufacture of ammonia and nitric and,

Sulphur and its Compound: Allotropy of sulphur, Preparation of hydrogen sulphide, Sulphure dioxide in the lab, and their properties, Manufacture of sulphuric acid by contact process;

Halogens and Their Compound: Position of halogens in the periodic table, Preparation of chlorine and hydrogen chloride in the lab, and their properties.

Metals:

Compounds of Metals: General methods of preparation and properties of oxides, hydroxides, chlorides, nitrates, sulphates and carbonates of metals;

Sodium: Extraction of Sodium (Down's process), Manufacture of caustic soda sodium carbonate;

Copper: Extraction of copper from copper pyrite, Manufacture of Blue vitriol;

Zinc: Extraction of zinc from zinc blend, Galvanization;

Iron: Extraction of cast iron from hematite, Cast iron, steel and wrought iron, Types of steel, Manufacture of steel.

Organic Chemistry:

Sources and Purification of organic Compounds: Characteristics of Organic compounds, Sources of organic compounds, Purification of organic compounds;

Classification and nomenclature of organic Compounds: Functional group, homologous series, and isomerism (structural only), Classification of organic compounds, Common names, and I.U.P.A.C. naming system.

Saturated and unsaturated Hydrocarbons & Aromatic compound:

Preparation and properties of methane, Preparation and properties of ethylene and acetylene,

Alkyl Halides: Preparation and properties of ethyl iodide;

Aromatic Compounds: Structure of benzene, Preparation of benzene in the laboratory, Properties of benzene.

Subject: Physics                                                                     Full Marks: 40

Mechanics:

Dimensions, Equations of motion, Motion of projectile. Laws of motion, Addition and subtraction of vectors, Relative velocity, Equilibrium of forces, Moments, Centre of mass, Centre of gravity, Solid friction, Work, power and energy, Conservation of energy, Angular speed, Centripetal force, Moment of inertia, Torque on a body, Angular momentum, Rotational kinetic energy, Laws of gravitation, Gravitational intensity, Gravitations potential, Velocity of escape, Simple harmonic motion, Energy of SHM, Hooke's Law, Breaking stress, Modules of elasticity, Energy stored in stretched wire, Surface tension phenomenon, Surface energy, Capillarity, Fluid pressure, Pascal law of transmission of fluid pressure, Archimedes' principle, Flotation Stokes' law, Terminal velocity.

Heat:

Heat and temperature, Temperature scale, Measurement of heat energy, Specific heat capacity, Latent heat, Saturated and Unsaturated vapour, Relative humidity and dew point, First law of thermodynamics, Reversible isothermal and adiabatic changes, Gas laws, Kinetic theory of gasses, second law of thermodynamics, Carnot's engine, Transfer dof heat, Conduction, Convection and radiation, Expansion of solid, liquid and gass.

Optics:

Formation of images by plane and curves mirrors, Refraction of light through plane surfaces. Total internal reflection, Critical angle, Refraction through prism, Maximum and minimum deviation, formation of images by lenses, Dispersion, Achromatic combination of lenses visual angle, Angular magnification Defect of vision, Telescope and microscope, Wave theory of light: introduction to Huygen's principle and its application interference diffraction and polarization of light.

Sound:

Damped vibration, Forced oscillation, Resonance, Progressive waves, Principle of superposition, Velocity of sound in solid, liquid and gas: Laplace correction, Characteristics of Sound wave, Beat phenomenon, Doppler effect, Stationary waves, Waves in pipes, Waves in String.

Electricity:

Electric Charge, Gold leaf electroscope, Charging by induction Faraday's ice pail experiment, Coulomb's law, Permittivity, Electric field, Gauss's law and its application, electric potential, Capacitors, Ohm's law, Resistance  combination of resistances, emf, Kirchhoff's law and its application, Heating effect of current, Thermoelectricity, Chemical effect of current, Potentiometer, Wheatstone bridge, Galvanometer, Conversion of galvanometer into voltmeter and ammeter. Magnetic Field, Earth's magnetism, Magnetic Flux, Force on a current carrying conductor, Ampere's law, Biot-Savart's law and their applications, Solenoid, Electromagnetic induction, AC circuits.

Atomic Physics and Electronics:

Discharge electricity through gases, Cathode rays, Electronic mass and charge Bohr's theory of atomic structure, Energy level, X-rays, Photoelectric effect Radioactivity, Nuclearfission and fusion, Semiconducts, Junction Transistor.

Subject: Mathematics                                                          Full Marks: 40

Set and Function:

Set and relations, Functions and graphs, Algebraic, Trigonometric, Exponential, Logarithmic and hyperbolic functions and their inverses.

Algebra:

Determinants, matrices, Inverse of a matrix, uses of complex numbers, Polynomial equations, sequence and series, Permutation and combination, Binomial theorem, exponential, Logarithmic series.

Trigonometry:

Trigonometric equations and general values, Inverse trigonometric functions, Principal values, properties of triangles; Centroid, incentre, Orthocentre and circumcentre and their properties.

Coordinate Geometry:

Coordinates in a plane, Straight lines, Pair of lines, Circles, Conic section: Parabola, Ellipse and Hyperbola, Standard equations and simple properties, Coordinates in space, Plane and its equation.

Calculus:

Limit and continuity of functions, Derivatives and application of derivative - Tangent and normal, Rate of change, differentials dy and actual change Dy. Maxima and Minima of a function;

Anti-derivatives (Integrations): rule of Integration, Standard Integrals, Definite integral as the limit of a sum. Application to areas under a curve and area between two curves.

Vectors:

Vectors in space, addition of vectors, Linear combination of vectors, Linearly dependent and independent set of vectors, Scalar and vector product of two vectors, simple applications.

Subject: Engineering Aptitude Test                                  Full Marks: 18

  1. Concept of Polygons (Triangle, Square, Pentagon, Hexagon, Octagon), Circle, Inscribing and Circumscribing Circle; Arcs and Tangents; Introduction to Geometrical Solids (Cylinder, Cone, Prism and Pyramid)

Orthographic Views of Lines and Surface (Horizontal, Vertical and Inclulined), Orthographic Views of Geometrical Solids, Objects consisting of Plane Surfaces, Curved Surfaces and Rectangular/Cylindrical holes.

  1. Two-Stroke and Four Stroke Engines, Petrol and Diesel Engines, Renewal Energy.
  2. Traffic Signals, Cement, Aggregates, Bricks and Stones.
  3. Series and Parallel Electrical Circuits, Energy Resources, Transformers, Electrical Energy Generation, Measurement of Electric Current, Voltage and Power.
  4. Number system, Diode and Transistor, Logic Gates, Memory, CPU, Input/output Devices, Operating Systems, Internet and Email.
  5. Summary of Marks Distributions (Approx.)

In B.E. / B. Arch. Entrance examination, the questions shall be 2 hours duration carrying 140 marks. Each questions in of an objective type with multiple-choice answers. The questions are divided into two sections: Section I and Section II. Section I questions carries one marks and Section II carries two marks each: Subject, Topics and marks allocated to each topics are given in the table below.

S.No.

Subject / Topics

Number of Questions

Marks (Total)

Section I

Section II

 

English

18

22

14 Marks

8 Marks

1.

2.

3.

4.

Reading Passage

Grammar

Vocabulary

Phonemes and Stress

4

10

2

2

8

10

2

2

-

10 x 1 = 10

2 x 1 = 2

2 x 1 = 2

4 x 2 = 8

-

-

-

 

Chemistry

16

20

12

8

1.

2.

3.

Physical Chemistry

Inorganic Chemistry

Organic Chemistry

9

4

3

12

5

3

6 x 6 = 6

3 x 1 = 3

3 x 3 = 3

3 x 2 = 6

1 x 2 = 2

-

 

Physics

25

40

10

30

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Mechanics

Heat and Thermodynamics

Wave and Optics

Electricity and Magnetism

Modern Physics and Electronics

6

3

5

6

5

10

4

8

10

8

2 x 1 = 2

2 x 1 = 2

2 x 1 = 2

2 x 1 = 2

2 x 1 = 2

4 x 2 = 8

1 x 2 = 2

3 x 2 = 6

4 x 2 = 8

3 x 2 = 6

 

Engineering Aptitude

16

18

14

4

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Architecture Aspects

Mechanical Aspects

Civil Aspects

Electrical Aspects

Electronics & Computer Aspects

2

3

4

3

4

4

3

4

3

4

-

3 x 1 = 3

4 x 1 = 4

3 x 1 = 3

4 x 1 = 4

2 x 2 = 4

-

-

-

-